The California Resale Royalty Act
[…] However, sales below $1,000 and those involving an artist who died before 1983 are out of the scope of the CRRA.
The Dormant Commerce Clause of the U.S. Constitution
The Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution, Article I, §8, gives Congress the power to regulate commerce among the several States. This article has been interpreted by the Supreme Court as restricting the States from discriminating or burdening unduly interstate commerce, and this negative aspect of the Commerce Clause, as it limits the power of the States, is referred to as the “dormant” Commerce Clause.
The CRRA, § 986(c)(1), defines an “artist” as “the person who creates a work of fine art and who, at the time of resale, is a citizen of the United States, or a resident of the state who has resided in the state for a minimum of two years” and thus applies to all artists who are U.S. citizens, regardless of the state in which they reside, or to aliens who have resided in California for at least two years.